Website Policy

Legal Policy

   

 

  Data Protection Policy
 
 

Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.  It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA takes effect in phases starting with the provisions relating to the formation of the PDPC on 2 January 2013.  Provisions relating to the DNC Registry came into effect on 2 January 2014 and the main data protection rules on 2 July 2014.

For more information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.


Personal Data Protection Statement

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • contact us with a question or enquiry;
  • sign up for our e-mail alert or investor outreach services; and/or
  • visit a Boustead Company website.

Boustead Projects respect the rights you have under the relevant data protection law.  Boustead Projects collects, uses and discloses personal data with your knowledge and consent in an appropriate manner for purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law.  Boustead Projects reserves the right to amend its data protection policy and the information we have published in relation to the said policy from time to time.

If you have any enquiries, comments or suggestions about how Boustead Projects collects, uses or discloses your personal data or this statement, please e-mail us at dpo@boustead.sg.

If you would like to receive information about your personal data which Boustead Projects retains, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent given, please contact us at dpo@boustead.sg.


Website Statement

Where you submit information through this Website or to an e-mail address provided at this Website, you will be regarded as having agreed and consented to the collection, use and disclosure of all such information in the manner described in this Website Statement.

Information you have submitted will be used and disclosed generally only for the purposes requested, for example to periodically send you e-mails on the release of announcements, media releases, annual reports, financial results, publications or any other information or materials which you have signed up for any of our publications; or where you have sent us a resume or similar information, to consider your suitability for employment or an alternative service arrangement by or with a Boustead Company.

We reserve the right to use and disclose any submitted information to contact you and to comply with law, including disclosing submitted information in response to a request made by any government authority or regulator.

You hereby consent to all such use and disclosure of submitted information by any Boustead Company and any service provider to any Boustead Company, within Singapore or otherwise.
   
   
Copyright © 2015 • Boustead Projects Limited · All Rights Reserved
Legal Policy | Privacy Policy| Data Protection Policy | Site Map